Wednesday, August 29, 2012

~Halloween in August!? Halloween Tulle Wreath~

Ok, so I am a little ahead of the Halloween holiday but there is nothing wrong with that right??? :) I really love all the tulle wreaths that are out there in blogland & internetland right now, and I wanted to try my hand at one! I went to my nearest Hobby Lobby and picked me up a styrofoam wreath form, several rolls of tulle (whatever color I wanted my wreath to be), and got to work! I do have to say that I got a big wreath form, so it took about 4 rolls of tulle to totally cover it. Then I found the flowers at Michael's (which were actually napkin rings!) and they worked perfectly for this project! I just snipped the circle part of the napkin rings and was able to slide the flowers right on the wreath!




How cute is the crow!!? I found him in the Halloween section at Dollar Tree! I think he really completes my wreath! :) I am sooo excited to hang this guy up BUT I GUESS I have to wait another month or so :( LOL

Well, have a GREAT rest of the week and a GREAT Weekend! It is Labor Day weekend so that means a long weekend for me! EEK! (Doing the happy dance!) Stay safe!

Love,
Ruthie

lollipops



Creations by Kara


The 36th AVENUE


2 comments:

Christina at I Gotta Create! said...

Ruthie, I LOVE your wreath! Halloween is such a great holiday ~ this is a fun way to celebrate.

<3 Christina at I Gotta Create!
Wildly Original linky party is open.

Jennifer said...

Ruthie, your Halloween wreath is positively gorgeous! Well done and I love how you've incorporated bits and bobs on it as focal interest. Just wonderful!

Cheers!
Jennifer